Birds of Prey - Eagles and Owls
Size - 35-40 inches long. Wingspan to 8 feet.
Habitat - Rivers, lakes, and sea coasts.
Nesting - The nest is a very large heap of sticks 10-150 feet above the ground in a tree, usually near the water.
Eggs - 1 to 3, dull white. Incubation about 35 days, by both parents. Young leave the nest in 10 weeks after hatching.
Food - Mainly fish, often stolen from osprey; also muskrats, other small mammals, water birds, and carrion.
Golden Eagle (immature)
Size - 30-41 inches long. Wingspan to 7 feet.
Habitat - Rugged mountains and dry mesas.
Nesting - The nest is a very large heap of sticks in a tall tree or brush on a cliff.
Eggs - 1 to 4, white speckled and blotched with brown. Incubation about 43-45 days, by both parents. Young leave the nest 9 to 10 weeks after hatching.
Food - Mainly small mammals; also birds and larger mammals.
Great Gray Owl
Size - 24 - 32 inches long.
Habitat - Coniferous forests in Far North; mountains in the West.
Nesting - The eggs are laid in abandoned nest of a hawk or eagle or on top of a stump.
Eggs - 3 to 5, white. Incubation 30 days, by female only. Young leave the nest 5 weeks after hatching, but depend on the parents for several weeks longer.
Food - Primarily small animals; also crows and smaller birds.
Size - 7 to 9 inches long
Habitat - Dense forests and thickets.
Nesting - They nest on the bare floor of a woodpecker hole, bird house, or tree cavity.
Eggs - 4 to 7, white. Incubation 4 weeks, largely by the female. Young leave the nest 4 to 5 weeks after hatching.
Food - Rodents, birds, and insects.
Great Horned Owl (immature)
Size - 18 to 24 inches long
Habitat - Open country, deep forests, deserts, and wilder city parks.
Nesting - They nest is a in an abandoned nest of crow, eagle, or hawk; on rocky ledge or ground in treeless areas.
Eggs - 1 to 6, white. Incubation 35 days, by the female. Young leave the nest 9 to 10 weeks after hatching.
Food - Mammals, birds, reptiles, and frogs.
Size - 16-23 inches long.
Habitat - Wooded swamps and lowland forests as well as drier upland forests.
Nesting - The nest is a tree cavity or old nest of crow, hawk, or squirrel.
Eggs - 2 to 4, white. Incubation 28 days, mostly by female. Young leave the nest 6 wks after hatching.
Food - Mostly mice; other mammals, birds, frogs, insects, crayfish, and snakes.